BEAUFORT FILM SOCIETY ANNOUNCES OFFICIAL SELECTIONS FOR 2023 BEAUFORT INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

Beaufort International Film Festival

Welcome to Beaufort

Center for the Arts

Entries Received From 35 Countries

We’re looking forward to showcasing this incredibly diverse group of films at BIFF. The talented individuals behind all these films demonstrate the bright future that lies ahead for our industry.”

— Ron Tucker President, Beaufort Film Society

BEAUFORT, SOUTH CAROLINA, UNITED STATES, December 15, 2022 /EINPresswire.com/ — The Beaufort Film Society announced today the Official Selections for the 2023 Beaufort International Film Festival (BIFF), which takes place Feb. 21-26, 2023 in Beaufort, S.C. Judges selected 58 films and 5 screenplays from nearly 500 submissions from all over the world. The Official Selections span the genres of feature films, documentaries, short films, student films, animation and screenplays.

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS FOR BIFF 2023

FEATURE FILMS

Bobcat Moretti
Directed by Rob Margolies, West Hollywood, CA

Everybody Wants to Be Loved,
Directed by Katharina Woll, Berlin, Germany

Publish or Perish
Directed by David Liban, Centennial, CO

The Year of the Dog
Directed by Andrew McGinn, Michael Peterson, Robert Grabow. Bozeman, MT

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

Mississippi Messiah
Directed by Clay Haskell, Dylan Nelson, Colorado Springs, CO

Storming Caesar’s Palace
Directed by Hazel Gurland-Pooler, New York, NY

Fred Chappell: I Am One of You Forever
Directed by Michael Frierson, Greensboro, NC

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)

Bendix: Site Unseen
Directed by Anthony Scalia, Lodi, NJ

Changes in the Wind
Directed by Gerret Warner, Wilson, NC

In the Bubble With Jaime
Directed by Emily Harrold, New York, NY

Kambana
Directed by Samuel Pastor, Alicante, Spain

The Colours of Life
Directed by Daniel Stanislawski, Wroclaw, Poland

Veterans Journey Home: Kalani’s Story
Directed by Frederick Marx, Oakland, CA

Waniyetu Wowapi: Winter Count
Directed by Richard Steinberger, Beaufort, SC

ANIMATION

Ed’s Last Will
Directed by Lisa Wen Dou, John Xiaoliang, Beijing China

Family Tree
Directed by Zin Yan, Sarasota FL

Processing Magic
Directed by Vale Stanley, Jo Knorpp, Winston-Salem, NC

Sonata
Directed by Madison Crisp, Abby Davenport, Fern Singleton, Vic Sosa, Winston-Salem, NC

STUDENT FILMS

An Ideal of Liberty
Directed by Noel Paganotti, Salt Lake City, UT (University of Utah)

Bad Hombrewood
Directed by Guillermo Casarin, Burbank, CA (University of Southern California)

Bombay Beach
Directed by Starsi Howell, West Hollywood, CA (Chapman University)

Double Take
Directed by Eli Canter, Brookline, MA (Boston University)

Sacrificios
Directed by Larissa Salazar, Orange, CA (Chapman University)

Someone You Loved
Directed by Elly Sitong Zhou, Harbin, China (Beijing Normal University-Hong Kong Baptist University)

Suga Brown
Directed by Clarke Phillips, Winston-Salem, NC (University of North Carolina, School of the Arts)

The Tale of Captain Fortyhands
Directed by Kyle Farmer, Placentia, CA (Chapman University)

Toy Phone
Directed by Gabe Braden, Orange, CA (Chapman University)

Wei-Lai
Directed by Robin Wang, Los Angeles, CA (University of Southern California)

SHORT FILMS

A Best Man
Directed by Dylan Tuccillo, New York, NY

Aaron With Two A’s
Directed by Michael Goldburg, West New York, NJ

Bound
Directed by Jaye Pniewski, Woodstock, GA

Captive
Directed by Preston Peterson, Jason Boesch, Colorado Springs, CO

Crumb Cake
Directed by Anthony Robert Grasso, Nutley, NJ

Dancing With Shadows
Directed by Deborah LaVine, Santa Barbara, CA

Florida Moves
Directed by Damon Maulucci, Sarasota, FL

Ghosted
Directed by Sam Milman, Peter Vass, Pasadena, CA

Hitbaby
Directed by Abigail Breslin, North Hollywood, CA

Ivalu
Directed Anders Walter, Charlottenlund, Denmark

Kyle Vs. Karen
Directed by Jim Morrison, Long Island, NY

Ms. Rossi: Ms. Rossi Takes The Cake
Directed by Pat Battistini, Santa Clarita, CA

Murder Tongue
Directed by Ali Sohail Jaura, Karachi, Pakistan

My Over There
Directed by Bob Celli, New York, NY

Naptime
Directed by Robert Postrozny, Los Angeles, CA

Overdue
Directed by Melissa Skirboll, Long Island, NY

Past Prologue
Directed by Brian Russel, Fairfield, CT

Points
Directed by Tony Glynn, Forest Hills, NY

Sharps
Directed by Chris Sexton Fletcher, Bradenton, FL

Strangers
Directed by Scott Morris, Hamilton, Ontario Canada

The Call
Directed by Tom Balsamides, Montvale, NJ

The Errand
Directed by Amanda Renee Knox, Los Angeles, CA

The Principal’s Assembly
Directed by Jordan Ancel, Rehoboth, MA

The Son, The Father
Directed by Lukas Hassel, New York, NY

The Voicemail
Directed by Maurice Simmons, Los Angeles, CA

Uncommon Negotiator
Directed by Brian Glasford, Murfreesboro, TN

Wheel
Directed by Honora Talbott, Los Angeles, CA

Wicked Image
Directed by Caitlin Scherer, Maplewood, NJ

Wicked Plans
Directed by Lee Chambers, Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada

SCREENPLAYS

Cat Island
Written by Millie West, Columbia, SC

Emmett of Exendia
Written by Michael Andrew Blomquist, Toluca Lake, CA

Lupe Q and the Galactic Earworms
Written by Javier Badillo, Nat Marshik, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Orson
Written by Jared Egol, Winter Park, FL

Saint Dorothea
Written by Chris King, Roseville, CA

BEST ACTOR NOMINATIONS

Mike Baez, Hitbaby (Short Film)

Rob Grabow, The Year of the Dog (Feature)

Timothy McCracken, Publish or Perish (Feature)

Joshua Mikel, Florida Moves (Short Film)

Tim Realbuto, Bobcat Moretti (Feature)

BEST ACTRESS NOMINATIONS

Barbara Bain, Dancing With Shadows (Short Film)

Jeanine Bartel, Overdue (Short Film)

Anne Ratte-Polle, Everybody Wants to be Loved (Feature)

Vivica A. Fox, Bobcat Moretti (Feature)

Karen Pittman, Toy Phone (Student Film)

BEST DIRECTOR NOMINATIONS

Abigail Breslin, Hitbaby (Short Film)

Hazel Gurland-Pooler, Storming Caesar’s Palace (Documentary Feature)

David Liban, Publish or Perish (Feature)

Rob Margolies, Bobcat Moretti (Feature)

Katharina Woll, Everybody Wants To Be Loved (Feature)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST NOMINATIONS

Captive (Short Film)

Crumb Cake (Short Film)

Ghosted (Short Film)

Ms. Rossi 2: Ms. Rossi Takes the Cake (Short Film)

Wicked Image (Short Film)

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Chris Gabriel, Ghosted (Short Film)

Wendell Hanes, Storming Caesar’s Palace (Documentary Feature)

Spencer Hauck, The Tale of Captain Fortyhands (Student Film)

Chris Kalafus, Past Prologue (Short Film)

Ilan Rubin, Bobcat Moretti (Feature)

BEST COMEDY NOMINATION

Aaron with Two A’s (Short Film)

A Best Man (Short Film)

Double Take (Student Film)

Ghosted (Short Film)

Hitbaby (Short Film)

Kyle Vs. Karen (Short Film)

Ms. Rossi 2: Ms. Rossi Takes The Cake (Short Film)

Naptime ( Short Film)

Points (Short Film)

Publish or Perish (Feature)

Sharps (Short Film)

Wei-Lai (Student Film)

Wheel (Short Film)

Wicked Image (Short Film)

Wicked Plans (Short Film)

For more information about the 17th Annual Beaufort International Film Festival, visit beaufortfilmfestival.com. The Presenting Sponsor is The Beaufort Inn.

The Beaufort Film Society is a nonprofit, 501 (c) 3, member-supported organization, dedicated to providing the highest levels of entertainment and education to the public from all areas of the film industry.

Jon Pace
Brodeur Partners
+1 516-592-2122
email us here
Visit us on social media:
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Other

New super Mario Bros. Wii – Demo | Popjuice Previous post New super Mario Bros. Wii – Demo | Popjuice
New Year, Gain New Career Success With Innovative Education Options for Those Seeking a Fresh Start or Professional Development Next post New Year, Gain New Career Success With Innovative Education Options for Those Seeking a Fresh Start or Professional Development